Federal credit union · Kokomo, Indiana · NCUA charter #5773
Haynes Community
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $41.2M
- Total assets
- 4,019
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Haynes Community scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.2M; members 4,019; net-worth ratio 11.33%; health rank #3,474 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,474 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Haynes Community · health 72/100 · $41.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Haynes Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Haynes Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Haynes Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Haynes Community vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.36% here, 59.80% peer average (+23.56 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.53 pp (11.33% vs 14.86%).
Indiana standing for Haynes Community
- Health composite ranks #98 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #75 of 124 inside Indiana ($41.2M reported).
- Member book place in Indiana: #66 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Members Source (#97) ties at 72/100; one place down, Harvester Financial (#99) ties at 72/100.
Quarter path for Haynes Community
Haynes Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $41.2M (2025Q4) to $42.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (11.52% → 11.33%).
This credit union's 11.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
Haynes Community gives up 28 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.3 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Call Report ratios for Haynes Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.33% | -3.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.25% | +1.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.36% | +23.56 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Haynes Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $42.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.2M | 4,019 |
| 2024Q4 | $40.7M | 4,143 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.6M | 4,032 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5773
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Kokomo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Haynes Community runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Haynes Community Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Kokomo, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Haynes Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Haynes Community ranks #3,474 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #98 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Advantageplus of Indiana is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Advantageplus of Indiana
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Haynes Community financially healthy?
Haynes Community has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,474 of 4,374 nationally on health and #98 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 11.33% and its delinquency rate 2.25%.
How does Haynes Community compare to other credit unions?
Haynes Community scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.36% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.33% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Haynes Community?
Haynes Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Haynes Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Haynes Community?
Haynes Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Haynes Community's net worth ratio of 11.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.