Federal credit union · Akron, Ohio · NCUA charter #7182

SUMMIT

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$59.9M
Total assets
4,650
Members
15.2%
Net-worth ratio

SUMMIT scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.9M; members 4,650; net-worth ratio 15.16%; health rank #1,213 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,213 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SUMMIT · health 89/100 · $59.9M · 2025Q4

SUMMIT in the assets neighbourhood

HORIZON$60.0MSOUTHCOAST$60.0MSUMMIT (this)$59.9MOswego Teachers Employees$59.9MFirst Pioneers$59.8MGreat Lakes$59.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SUMMIT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

SUMMIT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for SUMMIT

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.16% here, 13.62% peer average (+1.54 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 61.87% vs peer 62.60% (-0.73 pp).

Ohio standing for SUMMIT

  • In Ohio, health place is #51 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Ohio assets place: #102 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #102 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, BREWSTER (#50) ties at 89/100; one place down, State Highway Patrol (#52) ties at 89/100.

SUMMIT: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

SUMMIT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

54,000,00056,000,00058,000,00060,000,00062,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 55,344,230 59,713,442 ▲ +7.9%
  • Assets moved -0.3% from $59.9M (2025Q4) to $59.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (14.91% → 15.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

SUMMIT gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

SUMMIT health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.16% +1.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.52 pp
Return on Assets 1.35% +0.70 pp
Member Growth -1.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.87% -0.73 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $59.7M -
2025Q4 $59.9M 4,650
2024Q4 $55.2M 4,742
2023Q4 $55.3M 4,793

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7182
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Ohio
City
Akron
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for SUMMIT, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Akron Office (Main Office) Akron, OH
Salem Branch Salem, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare SUMMIT vs TOLEDO METRO

Cross-state Call Report peers for SUMMIT

Using this data

  • SUMMIT ranks #1,213 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Toledo Metro is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Toledo Metro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SUMMIT financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SUMMIT scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 15.16% net worth ratio and 0.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,213 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 196 in Ohio.

How does SUMMIT compare to other credit unions?

SUMMIT scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.16% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.87% vs 62.60%).

How can I join SUMMIT?

SUMMIT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SUMMIT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at SUMMIT?

SUMMIT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SUMMIT's net worth ratio of 15.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SUMMIT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.