Federal credit union · Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #12333
Earning Tree
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $47.0M
- Total assets
- 1,883
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Earning Tree scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.0M; members 1,883; net-worth ratio 10.44%; health rank #3,953 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,953 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Earning Tree · health 63/100 · $47.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Earning Tree in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Earning Tree vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Earning Tree sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Earning Tree
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 16.65% vs peer 59.80% (-43.15 pp).
Earning Tree: in-state Call Report ranks
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #246 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #127 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #165 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Heritage Valley (#245) scores 64/100, 1 point higher; one place down, North Districts (#247) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.
How Earning Tree's 5300 filing moved
Earning Tree: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $47.0M (2025Q4) to $48.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (10.56% → 10.44%).
10.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 63/100 score is built
Earning Tree gives up 37 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.8 pts
- Return on Assets 10.3 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Earning Tree
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.44% | -4.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.11% | +0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 16.65% | -43.15 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $48.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $47.0M | 1,883 |
| 2024Q4 | $43.5M | 1,947 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.8M | 1,991 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12333
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Wilkes Barre
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Earning Tree operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Wyoming, PA |
| Hazleton | Hazleton, PA |
| Loan Department | Plains, PA |
| Back Mountain | Shavertown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Earning Tree
Using this data
- Earning Tree ranks #3,953 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #246 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Prr South Fork is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Prr South Fork
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Earning Tree financially healthy?
Earning Tree has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,953 of 4,374 nationally on health and #246 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.44% and its delinquency rate 2.11%.
How does Earning Tree compare to other credit unions?
Earning Tree scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (16.65% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Earning Tree?
Earning Tree operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Earning Tree directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Earning Tree?
Earning Tree is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Earning Tree's net worth ratio of 10.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.