Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #3438
HUNTINGTONIZED
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $47.2M
- Total assets
- 4,835
- Members
- 16.4%
- Net-worth ratio
HUNTINGTONIZED scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.2M; members 4,835; net-worth ratio 16.38%; health rank #2,546 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,546 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HUNTINGTONIZED · health 81/100 · $47.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HUNTINGTONIZED in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HUNTINGTONIZED vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HUNTINGTONIZED sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where HUNTINGTONIZED diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.36% vs peer 59.80% (+9.56 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.34% vs peer 1.15% (+0.19 pp).
HUNTINGTONIZED in West Virginia
- Health composite ranks #41 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- West Virginia assets place: #24 of 74.
- Member book place in West Virginia: #22 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, Members Choice Wv (#40) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Ohio County Public Schools (#42) ties at 81/100.
Quarter path for HUNTINGTONIZED
HUNTINGTONIZED: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $47.2M (2025Q4) to $47.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (16.46% → 16.38%).
At 16.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
HUNTINGTONIZED gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for HUNTINGTONIZED
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.38% | +1.52 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.34% | +0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.95% | +0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.36% | +9.56 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $47.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $47.2M | 4,835 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.1M | 4,994 |
| 2023Q4 | $45.6M | 5,213 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3438
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Huntington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, HUNTINGTONIZED runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 481 8th Ave West (Main Office) | Huntington, WV |
| Lavalette | Huntington, WV |
| Milton | Milton, WV |
| Wayne | Wayne, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- HUNTINGTONIZED ranks #2,546 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- RAVENSWOOD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RAVENSWOOD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HUNTINGTONIZED financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, HUNTINGTONIZED scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 16.38% net worth ratio and 1.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,546 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does HUNTINGTONIZED compare to other credit unions?
HUNTINGTONIZED scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.36% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.34% vs 1.15%).
How can I join HUNTINGTONIZED?
HUNTINGTONIZED operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact HUNTINGTONIZED directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at HUNTINGTONIZED?
HUNTINGTONIZED is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HUNTINGTONIZED's net worth ratio of 16.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.