Federal credit union · WILKES BARRE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #5867

Vantage Trust

Health score 56/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

56
Health / 100
$47.2M
Total assets
5,133
Members
7.2%
Net-worth ratio

Vantage Trust scores 56/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.2M; members 5,133; net-worth ratio 7.19%; health rank #4,169 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,169 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Vantage Trust · health 56/100 · $47.2M · 2025Q4

Vantage Trust in the assets neighbourhood

Genesee Co-Op$47.4MJackson County 1st$47.3MHouston Highway$47.3MHUNTINGTONIZED$47.2MVantage Trust (this)$47.2MSTEWART'S$47.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Vantage Trust vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vantage Trust sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

56 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Vantage Trust: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -25.79 pp (34.01% vs 59.80%).

Vantage Trust in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #260 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #125 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #101 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (5,133 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, E R R L (#259) ties at 56/100; one place down, BVA (#261) scores 55/100, 1 point lower.

Vantage Trust: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Vantage Trust: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

46,000,00047,000,00048,000,00049,000,00050,000,00051,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 50,072,570 48,039,982 ▼ -4.1%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $47.2M (2025Q4) to $48.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (7.33% → 7.19%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 47.9%

This credit union's 7.19% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 56/100 score is built

Vantage Trust gives up 44 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 5.9.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 5.6 pts
  • Member Growth 1.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.19% -7.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.35% +0.21 pp
Return on Assets 0.02% -0.68 pp
Member Growth -4.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 34.01% -25.79 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Vantage Trust filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $48.0M -
2025Q4 $47.2M 5,133
2024Q4 $47.6M 5,363
2023Q4 $50.1M 5,546

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5867
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
WILKES BARRE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Vantage Trust runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) WILKES BARRE, PA
NANTICOKE BRANCH NANTICOKE, PA
PITTSTON AREA HIGH SCHOOL YATESVILLE, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Vantage Trust vs PRR SOUTH FORK

Other-state peers near Vantage Trust

Using this data

  • Vantage Trust ranks #4,169 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #260 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Prr South Fork is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Prr South Fork

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vantage Trust financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Vantage Trust scores 56/100 (Fair), with a 7.19% net worth ratio and 1.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,169 of 4,374 nationally on health and #260 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Vantage Trust compare to other credit unions?

Vantage Trust scores 56/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.01% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Vantage Trust?

Vantage Trust serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Vantage Trust directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Vantage Trust?

Vantage Trust is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vantage Trust's net worth ratio of 7.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Vantage Trust. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.