Federal credit union · South Fork, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #909
Prr South Fork
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $47.2M
- Total assets
- 2,480
- Members
- 20.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Prr South Fork scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.2M; members 2,480; net-worth ratio 20.41%; health rank #880 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#880 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Prr South Fork · health 91/100 · $47.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Prr South Fork in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Prr South Fork vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Prr South Fork sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Prr South Fork diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.41% here, 14.86% peer average (+5.55 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 55.54% vs peer 59.80% (-4.26 pp).
Prr South Fork in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #40 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #126 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #151 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, SARCO (#39) ties at 91/100; one place down, New Directions Community (#41) ties at 91/100.
Prr South Fork Call Report trajectory
Prr South Fork: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $47.2M (2025Q4) to $49.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (21.01% → 20.41%).
At 20.41%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Prr South Fork gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.41% | +5.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.30% | -0.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.44% | +0.73 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.54% | -4.26 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Prr South Fork quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $49.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $47.2M | 2,480 |
| 2024Q4 | $47.0M | 2,480 |
| 2023Q4 | $47.8M | 2,424 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 909
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- South Fork
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Prr South Fork runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | South Fork, PA |
| Southmont Office | Johnstown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Prr South Fork ranks #880 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Vantage Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vantage Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Prr South Fork financially healthy?
Prr South Fork has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #880 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 20.41% and its delinquency rate 0.30%.
How does Prr South Fork compare to other credit unions?
Prr South Fork scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.41% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.54% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Prr South Fork?
Prr South Fork operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Prr South Fork directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Prr South Fork?
Prr South Fork is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Prr South Fork's net worth ratio of 20.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.