Federal credit union · Glendale, California · NCUA charter #24238
California Adventist
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $46.9M
- Total assets
- 2,003
- Members
- 19.3%
- Net-worth ratio
California Adventist scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $46.9M; members 2,003; net-worth ratio 19.31%; health rank #3,238 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,238 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4California Adventist · health 75/100 · $46.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
California Adventist in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
California Adventist vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); California Adventist sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
California Adventist: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 75.25% here, 59.80% peer average (+15.45 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at -0.07% vs peer 0.70% (-0.77 pp).
California standing for California Adventist
- California health ordinal: #189 of 243.
- California assets place: #191 of 243.
- Membership ranks #205 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (2,003 members).
- One place up in California, SOUTHLAND (#188) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CAPSTONE (#190) ties at 75/100.
California Adventist Call Report trajectory
California Adventist: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.7% from $46.9M (2025Q4) to $46.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (18.87% → 19.31%).
19.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 75/100 score is built
California Adventist gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.9 pts
- Member Growth 1.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.31% | +4.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.01% | -1.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.07% | -0.77 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.25% | +15.45 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
California Adventist filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $46.9M | 2,003 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.7M | 2,095 |
| 2023Q4 | $44.2M | 3,280 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24238
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Glendale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
California Adventist operates a single office in Glendale, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| California Adventist FCU (Main Office) | Glendale, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for California Adventist
Using this data
- California Adventist ranks #3,238 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #189 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- United Catholics is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with United Catholics
Frequently Asked Questions
Is California Adventist financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, California Adventist scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 19.31% net worth ratio and 0.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,238 of 4,374 nationally on health and #189 of 243 in California.
How does California Adventist compare to other credit unions?
California Adventist scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.25% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.07% vs 0.70%).
How can I join California Adventist?
California Adventist operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact California Adventist directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at California Adventist?
California Adventist is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. California Adventist's net worth ratio of 19.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.