Federal credit union · ROCHESTER, New York · NCUA charter #23848

Genesee Co-Op

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$47.4M
Total assets
4,556
Members
23.0%
Net-worth ratio

Genesee Co-Op scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.4M; members 4,556; net-worth ratio 23.03%; health rank #1,375 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,375 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Genesee Co-Op · health 88/100 · $47.4M · 2025Q4

Genesee Co-Op in the assets neighbourhood

DESERTVIEW$47.6MHolyoke Community$47.6MEMPLOYEES$47.5MGenesee Co-Op (this)$47.4MJackson County 1st$47.3MHouston Highway$47.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Genesee Co-Op vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Genesee Co-Op sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Genesee Co-Op

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.40 pp (83.20% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.35 pp (0.35% vs 0.70%).

New York standing for Genesee Co-Op

  • New York health ordinal: #76 of 272.
  • New York assets place: #130 of 272.
  • New York membership ordinal: #114 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, ACCESS (#75) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Self Reliance Financial (#77) ties at 88/100.

Genesee Co-Op: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Genesee Co-Op: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,825,724 47,815,740 ▲ +20.1%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $47.4M (2025Q4) to $47.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (22.82% → 23.03%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 23.03%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Genesee Co-Op gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.8 pts
  • Member Growth 11.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 23.03% +8.17 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.16% +0.02 pp
Return on Assets 0.35% -0.35 pp
Member Growth 1.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.20% +23.40 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Genesee Co-Op quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $47.8M -
2025Q4 $47.4M 4,556
2024Q4 $42.9M 4,476
2023Q4 $39.8M 4,079

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
23848
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
ROCHESTER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Genesee Co-Op.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) ROCHESTER, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Genesee Co-Op vs STEWART'S

Genesee Co-Op nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Genesee Co-Op ranks #1,375 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • STEWART'S is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with STEWART'S

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Genesee Co-Op financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Genesee Co-Op scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 23.03% net worth ratio and 1.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,375 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 272 in New York.

How does Genesee Co-Op compare to other credit unions?

Genesee Co-Op scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.20% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.35% vs 0.70%).

How can I join Genesee Co-Op?

Genesee Co-Op operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Genesee Co-Op directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Genesee Co-Op?

Genesee Co-Op is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Genesee Co-Op's net worth ratio of 23.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Genesee Co-Op. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.