Federal credit union · Saratoga Spring, New York · NCUA charter #24036
STEWART'S
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $47.1M
- Total assets
- 4,367
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
STEWART'S scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.1M; members 4,367; net-worth ratio 9.13%; health rank #1,008 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,008 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4STEWART'S · health 91/100 · $47.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
STEWART'S in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
STEWART'S vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); STEWART'S sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for STEWART'S
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.68% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.46 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 42.21% vs peer 59.80% (-17.59 pp).
STEWART'S in New York
- New York health ordinal: #55 of 272.
- By total assets, STEWART'S is #131 of 272 in New York.
- Membership ranks #116 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (4,367 members).
- One place up in New York, SIDNEY (#54) ties at 91/100; one place down, Eastern Operating Engineers (#56) ties at 91/100.
STEWART'S Call Report trajectory
STEWART'S: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -5.1% from $47.1M (2025Q4) to $44.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.85 pp (8.28% → 9.13%).
At 9.13%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
STEWART'S gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
STEWART'S health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.13% | -5.73 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.68% | -0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.12% | +0.42 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.21% | -17.59 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - STEWART'S
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $47.1M | 4,367 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.2M | 4,040 |
| 2023Q4 | $51.4M | 3,639 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24036
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Saratoga Spring
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, STEWART'S runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Stewart's FCU (Main Office) | Ballston Spa, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near STEWART'S
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- STEWART'S ranks #1,008 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Genesee Co-Op is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Genesee Co-Op
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STEWART'S financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, STEWART'S scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.13% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,008 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 272 in New York.
How does STEWART'S compare to other credit unions?
STEWART'S scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.68% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.21% vs 59.80%).
How can I join STEWART'S?
STEWART'S operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact STEWART'S directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at STEWART'S?
STEWART'S is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STEWART'S's net worth ratio of 9.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.