State credit union · GIBSONIA, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #61636
North Districts
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $44.6M
- Total assets
- 3,283
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
North Districts scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.6M; members 3,283; net-worth ratio 15.30%; health rank #3,986 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,986 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Districts · health 62/100 · $44.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
North Districts in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Districts vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Districts sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
North Districts: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.30% here, 14.86% peer average (+0.44 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -18.86 pp (40.94% vs 59.80%).
Pennsylvania standing for North Districts
- Health composite ranks #247 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #130 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($44.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #132 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (3,283 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Earning Tree (#246) scores 63/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Spirit Financial (#248) ties at 62/100.
North Districts Call Report trajectory
North Districts: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $44.6M (2025Q4) to $44.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (15.18% → 15.30%).
At 15.30%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
North Districts gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for North Districts
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.30% | +0.44 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 5.95% | +4.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.03% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 40.94% | -18.86 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - North Districts
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.6M | 3,283 |
| 2024Q4 | $43.9M | 3,317 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.7M | 3,467 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61636
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- GIBSONIA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for North Districts.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| NORTH DISTRICTS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | GIBSONIA, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- North Districts ranks #3,986 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #247 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- York Educational is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with York Educational
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Districts financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Districts scores 62/100 (Good), with a 15.30% net worth ratio and 5.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,986 of 4,374 nationally on health and #247 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does North Districts compare to other credit unions?
North Districts scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.30% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.94% vs 59.80%).
How can I join North Districts?
Membership eligibility for North Districts depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Districts directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at North Districts?
North Districts is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Districts's net worth ratio of 15.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.