Federal credit union · Olathe, Colorado · NCUA charter #12608
OLATHE
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $1.6M
- Total assets
- 282
- Members
- 5.5%
- Net-worth ratio
OLATHE scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.6M; members 282; net-worth ratio 5.53%; health rank #3,971 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,971 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4OLATHE · health 63/100 · $1.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
OLATHE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); OLATHE sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
OLATHE vs Under $2M peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +25.90 pp (78.60% vs 52.70%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 5.53% here, 22.93% peer average (-17.40 pp).
Where OLATHE sits in Colorado
- In Colorado, health place is #58 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Colorado assets place: #64 of 66.
- Colorado membership ordinal: #64 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, The District (#57) ties at 63/100; one place down, Valley Educators (#59) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.
OLATHE Call Report trajectory
OLATHE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.5% from $1.6M (2025Q4) to $1.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (5.78% → 5.53%).
At 5.53%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 63/100 score is built
OLATHE gives up 37 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 16.2 of its 30; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 13.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.1 pts
- Return on Assets 3.7 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
OLATHE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 5.53% | -17.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.65% | -2.83 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.09% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.60% | +25.90 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.6M | 282 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.1M | 261 |
| 2023Q4 | $944K | 245 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12608
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Olathe
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, OLATHE runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Olathe Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Olathe, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.
OLATHE nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- OLATHE ranks #3,971 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Michaels is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Michaels
Frequently Asked Questions
Is OLATHE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, OLATHE scores 63/100 (Good), with a 5.53% net worth ratio and 1.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,971 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 66 in Colorado.
How does OLATHE compare to other credit unions?
OLATHE scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.60% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (5.53% vs 22.93%).
How can I join OLATHE?
OLATHE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact OLATHE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at OLATHE?
OLATHE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. OLATHE's net worth ratio of 5.53% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.