Federal credit union · HARTFORD, Connecticut · NCUA charter #6498
Ct Firefighters
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $33.3M
- Total assets
- 2,134
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Ct Firefighters scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.3M; members 2,134; net-worth ratio 11.31%; health rank #25 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#25 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ct Firefighters · health 100/100 · $33.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ct Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ct Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ct Firefighters sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Ct Firefighters
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.55 pp (75.35% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.31% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.55 pp).
Connecticut standing for Ct Firefighters
- Health composite ranks #1 of 64 among scored Connecticut credit unions.
- Connecticut assets place: #40 of 64.
- Membership ranks #44 of 64 among Connecticut CUs with a reported count (2,134 members).
- No Connecticut credit union scores higher; the runner-up, COREPLUS (#2) scores 97/100, 3 points lower.
Ct Firefighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Ct Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $33.3M (2025Q4) to $34.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (11.24% → 11.31%).
This credit union's 11.31% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 100/100 score is built
Every pillar scores full marks, so all five contribute their maximum.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Ct Firefighters vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.31% | -3.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.35% | +15.55 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Ct Firefighters filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $34.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.3M | 2,134 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.9M | 2,014 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.1M | 1,836 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6498
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- HARTFORD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ct Firefighters runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Hartford, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
Other federally-insured credit unions in Connecticut, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Ct Firefighters nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Ct Firefighters ranks #25 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New Haven County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Haven County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ct Firefighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ct Firefighters scores 100/100 (Excellent), with a 11.31% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #25 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 64 in Connecticut.
How does Ct Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Ct Firefighters scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.35% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.31% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Ct Firefighters?
Ct Firefighters operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ct Firefighters directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ct Firefighters?
Ct Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ct Firefighters's net worth ratio of 11.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.