Federal credit union · CAMILLUS, New York · NCUA charter #15386

WESTAR

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$33.2M
Total assets
1,793
Members
10.4%
Net-worth ratio

WESTAR scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.2M; members 1,793; net-worth ratio 10.37%; health rank #3,722 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,722 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

WESTAR · health 68/100 · $33.2M · 2025Q4

WESTAR in the assets neighbourhood

Greater Wayne Community$33.3MCt Firefighters$33.3MWESTAR (this)$33.2MALHAMBRA$33.2MFirst County$33.2MJessop Community$33.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

WESTAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); WESTAR sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

WESTAR: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.51% vs peer 1.15% (-0.64 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 32.16% here, 59.80% peer average (-27.64 pp).

WESTAR in New York

  • In New York, health place is #215 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #156 of 272 inside New York ($33.2M reported).
  • New York membership ordinal: #185 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Sts Peter & Paul (#214) ties at 68/100; one place down, District #6 (#216) ties at 68/100.

WESTAR: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

WESTAR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

32,500,00033,000,00033,500,00034,000,00034,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 34,216,087 33,158,209 ▼ -3.1%
  • Assets moved -0.2% from $33.2M (2025Q4) to $33.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (10.29% → 10.37%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.1%

This credit union's 10.37% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 68/100 score is built

WESTAR gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 3.8 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Call Report ratios for WESTAR

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.37% -4.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.51% -0.64 pp
Return on Assets -0.08% -0.79 pp
Member Growth -6.27% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 32.16% -27.64 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $33.2M -
2025Q4 $33.2M 1,793
2024Q4 $33.1M 1,913
2023Q4 $34.2M 2,008

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15386
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
CAMILLUS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for WESTAR.

Office City
Westar Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Camillus, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare WESTAR vs O AND R UTILITIES EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • WESTAR ranks #3,722 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #215 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • O and R Utilities Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with O and R Utilities Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is WESTAR financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, WESTAR scores 68/100 (Good), with a 10.37% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,722 of 4,374 nationally on health and #215 of 272 in New York.

How does WESTAR compare to other credit unions?

WESTAR scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.51% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.16% vs 59.80%).

How can I join WESTAR?

WESTAR operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact WESTAR directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at WESTAR?

WESTAR is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WESTAR's net worth ratio of 10.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for WESTAR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.