Federal credit union · Rittman, Ohio · NCUA charter #4369
Greater Wayne Community
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $33.3M
- Total assets
- 3,213
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Wayne Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.3M; members 3,213; net-worth ratio 10.58%; health rank #1,137 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,137 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Wayne Community · health 90/100 · $33.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Wayne Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Wayne Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Wayne Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Greater Wayne Community diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.75% vs peer 1.15% (-0.40 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 52.50% here, 59.80% peer average (-7.30 pp).
Where Greater Wayne Community sits in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #48 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #125 of 196 inside Ohio ($33.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #124 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (3,213 members).
- One place up in Ohio, KEMBA (#47) ties at 90/100; one place down, TRUECORE (#49) ties at 90/100.
Greater Wayne Community Call Report trajectory
Greater Wayne Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $33.3M (2025Q4) to $33.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (10.33% → 10.58%).
10.58% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Greater Wayne Community gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts
Greater Wayne Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.58% | -4.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.75% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.93% | +0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.50% | -7.30 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Wayne Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $33.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.3M | 3,213 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.6M | 3,157 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.1M | 3,194 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4369
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Rittman
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Greater Wayne Community operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 328 N Main (Main Office) | Rittman, OH |
| CU Centric | Columbus, OH |
| CuCentric | Columbus, OH |
| Doylestown Branch | Doylestown, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Greater Wayne Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Greater Wayne Community ranks #1,137 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cincinnati Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cincinnati Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Wayne Community financially healthy?
Greater Wayne Community has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,137 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 10.58% and its delinquency rate 0.75%.
How does Greater Wayne Community compare to other credit unions?
Greater Wayne Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.75% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.50% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Greater Wayne Community?
Greater Wayne Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Greater Wayne Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Wayne Community?
Greater Wayne Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Wayne Community's net worth ratio of 10.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.