Federal credit union · Poplar Bluff, Missouri · NCUA charter #7641
OZARK
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $138.1M
- Total assets
- 17,735
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
OZARK scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $138.1M; members 17,735; net-worth ratio 11.11%; health rank #27 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#27 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4OZARK · health 100/100 · $138.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
OZARK in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
OZARK vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); OZARK sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for OZARK
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.06% here, 72.20% peer average (+16.86 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.00 pp (11.11% vs 12.11%).
Where OZARK sits in Missouri
- In Missouri, health place is #2 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Missouri assets place: #24 of 89.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #17 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, Community First (#1) ties at 100/100; one place down, CENTURY (#3) scores 98/100, 2 points lower.
OZARK: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
OZARK: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $138.1M (2025Q4) to $142.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (11.18% → 11.11%).
11.11% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 100/100 score is built
Every pillar scores full marks, so all five contribute their maximum.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for OZARK
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.11% | -1.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.67 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.12% | +0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.06% | +16.86 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
OZARK filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $142.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $138.1M | 17,735 |
| 2024Q4 | $110.7M | 16,314 |
| 2023Q4 | $100.7M | 15,111 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7641
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Poplar Bluff
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
OZARK operates 8 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Poplar Bluff, MO |
| Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau, MO |
| Dexter Branch | Dexter, MO |
| Doniphan Branch | Doniphan, MO |
| Jackson | Jackson, MO |
| Piedmont Branch | Piedmont, MO |
| Downtown Branch | Poplar Bluff, MO |
| VAMC Branch | Poplar Bluff, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near OZARK
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- OZARK ranks #27 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Central Missouri Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Central Missouri Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is OZARK financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, OZARK scores 100/100 (Excellent), with a 11.11% net worth ratio and 0.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #27 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 89 in Missouri.
How does OZARK compare to other credit unions?
OZARK scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.06% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.11% vs 12.11%).
How can I join OZARK?
OZARK operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact OZARK directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at OZARK?
OZARK is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. OZARK's net worth ratio of 11.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.