State credit union · Lockport, Illinois · NCUA charter #68508
Canals & Trails
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $33.3M
- Total assets
- 3,131
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Canals & Trails scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.3M; members 3,131; net-worth ratio 10.59%; health rank #3,190 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,190 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Canals & Trails · health 76/100 · $33.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Canals & Trails in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Canals & Trails vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Canals & Trails sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Canals & Trails: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.76% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.39 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 26.84% here, 59.80% peer average (-32.96 pp).
Canals & Trails: in-state Call Report ranks
- Illinois health ordinal: #143 of 192.
- By total assets, Canals & Trails is #85 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #85 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, College and University (#142) ties at 76/100; one place down, Illiana Financial (#144) scores 75/100, 1 point lower.
Canals & Trails: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Canals & Trails: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $33.3M (2025Q4) to $34.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (10.71% → 10.59%).
10.59% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
Canals & Trails gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
- Return on Assets 12.6 pts
- Member Growth 2.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts
Canals & Trails health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.59% | -4.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.76% | -0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.34% | -0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 26.84% | -32.96 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $34.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.3M | 3,131 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.3M | 3,242 |
| 2023Q4 | $33.4M | 3,300 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68508
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Lockport
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Canals & Trails runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Canals & Trails Credit Union Main Office (Main Office) | Lockport, IL |
| Romeoville Branch | Romeoville, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Canals & Trails
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Canals & Trails ranks #3,190 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #143 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Area Educational is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Area Educational
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Canals & Trails financially healthy?
Canals & Trails has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,190 of 4,374 nationally on health and #143 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 10.59% and its delinquency rate 0.76%.
How does Canals & Trails compare to other credit unions?
Canals & Trails scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.76% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.84% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Canals & Trails?
Membership eligibility for Canals & Trails depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Canals & Trails directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Canals & Trails?
Canals & Trails is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Canals & Trails's net worth ratio of 10.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.