Federal credit union · MUNCIE, Indiana · NCUA charter #14163

First County

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$33.2M
Total assets
3,248
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

First County scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.2M; members 3,248; net-worth ratio 10.22%; health rank #3,196 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,196 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First County · health 76/100 · $33.2M · 2025Q4

First County in the assets neighbourhood

WESTAR$33.2MO and R Utilities Employees$33.2MALHAMBRA$33.2MFirst County (this)$33.2MJessop Community$33.1MWichita Falls$33.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First County sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for First County

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.18 pp (0.97% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 51.28% vs peer 59.80% (-8.52 pp).

Where First County sits in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #90 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, First County is #84 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Membership ranks #80 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (3,248 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Financial Builders (#89) ties at 76/100; one place down, Grand Heritage (#91) ties at 76/100.

How First County's 5300 filing moved

First County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,00035,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 31,225,567 34,438,982 ▲ +10.3%
  • Assets moved +3.7% from $33.2M (2025Q4) to $34.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (10.44% → 10.22%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.1%

This credit union's 10.22% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

First County gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts

First County health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.22% -4.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.97% -0.18 pp
Return on Assets 0.61% -0.10 pp
Member Growth -5.86% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.28% -8.52 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First County filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $34.4M -
2025Q4 $33.2M 3,248
2024Q4 $32.0M 3,450
2023Q4 $31.2M 3,667

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14163
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
MUNCIE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First County runs 2 offices.

Office City
Main Office-1100 W 11th St (Main Office) Muncie, IN
Elm Street Branch Muncie, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First County vs EVANSVILLE FIREFIGHTERS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • First County ranks #3,196 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #90 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Evansville Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Evansville Firefighters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First County financially healthy?

First County has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,196 of 4,374 nationally on health and #90 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 10.22% and its delinquency rate 0.97%.

How does First County compare to other credit unions?

First County scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.97% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.28% vs 59.80%).

How can I join First County?

First County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First County?

First County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First County's net worth ratio of 10.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.