Federal credit union · Parkersburg, West Virginia · NCUA charter #21100
Union Trades
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $35.2M
- Total assets
- 2,823
- Members
- 17.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Union Trades scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.2M; members 2,823; net-worth ratio 17.85%; health rank #3,581 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,581 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Union Trades · health 70/100 · $35.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Union Trades in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Union Trades vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Union Trades sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Union Trades vs $10M–$50M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 17.85% here, 14.86% peer average (+2.99 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -25.61 pp (34.19% vs 59.80%).
Where Union Trades sits in West Virginia
- In West Virginia, health place is #60 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- West Virginia assets place: #30 of 74.
- Membership ranks #32 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (2,823 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, United Hospital Center (#59) ties at 70/100; one place down, CHHE (#61) ties at 70/100.
How Union Trades's 5300 filing moved
Union Trades: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $35.2M (2025Q4) to $35.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.36 pp (17.49% → 17.85%).
At 17.85%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
Union Trades gives up 30 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.85% | +2.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.70% | +0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.10% | +0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 34.19% | -25.61 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Union Trades
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $35.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $35.2M | 2,823 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.4M | 2,959 |
| 2023Q4 | $34.6M | 3,188 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21100
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Parkersburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Union Trades operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Parkersburg, WV |
| Branch Office | Charleston, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Union Trades nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Union Trades ranks #3,581 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #60 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HOME is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOME
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Union Trades financially healthy?
Union Trades has a financial health score of 70/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,581 of 4,374 nationally on health and #60 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 17.85% and its delinquency rate 1.70%.
How does Union Trades compare to other credit unions?
Union Trades scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.85% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.19% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Union Trades?
Union Trades operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Union Trades directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Union Trades?
Union Trades is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Union Trades's net worth ratio of 17.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.