Federal credit union · EVANSVILLE, Indiana · NCUA charter #1263

Evansville Firefighters

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$35.0M
Total assets
2,032
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

Evansville Firefighters scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.0M; members 2,032; net-worth ratio 11.87%; health rank #3,104 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,104 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Evansville Firefighters · health 77/100 · $35.0M · 2025Q4

Evansville Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood

Comanche County$35.1MEvansville Firefighters (this)Evansville Firefighters (thi…$35.0MService Plus$35.0MBrazos Star$34.9MU S P L K Employees$34.9MVASCO$34.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Evansville Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Evansville Firefighters sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Evansville Firefighters vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.15 pp (0.00% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.87% vs peer 14.86% (-2.99 pp).

Where Evansville Firefighters sits in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #87 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #83 of 124 inside Indiana ($35.0M reported).
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #93 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Hoosier United (#86) ties at 77/100; one place down, Kemba Indianapolis (#88) scores 76/100, 1 point lower.

How Evansville Firefighters's 5300 filing moved

Evansville Firefighters: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00032,000,00034,000,00036,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 30,735,217 34,444,699 ▲ +12.1%
  • Assets moved -1.5% from $35.0M (2025Q4) to $34.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (11.62% → 11.87%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.1%

This credit union's 11.87% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 77/100 score is built

Evansville Firefighters gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.7 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.87% -2.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.56 pp
Member Growth -10.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.04% -2.76 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Evansville Firefighters

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $34.4M -
2025Q4 $35.0M 2,032
2024Q4 $32.2M 2,270
2023Q4 $30.7M 2,278

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1263
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
EVANSVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Evansville Firefighters operates a single office in EVANSVILLE, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
EVANSVILLE FIREFIGHTERS FCU (Main Office) EVANSVILLE, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Evansville Firefighters vs HOMETOWN

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Evansville Firefighters ranks #3,104 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #87 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HOMETOWN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOMETOWN

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evansville Firefighters financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Evansville Firefighters scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 11.87% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,104 of 4,374 nationally on health and #87 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Evansville Firefighters compare to other credit unions?

Evansville Firefighters scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.87% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Evansville Firefighters?

Evansville Firefighters serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Evansville Firefighters directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Evansville Firefighters?

Evansville Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Evansville Firefighters's net worth ratio of 11.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Evansville Firefighters. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.