State credit union · College Station, Texas · NCUA charter #67408
Brazos Star
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $34.9M
- Total assets
- 2,016
- Members
- 14.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Brazos Star scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $34.9M; members 2,016; net-worth ratio 14.86%; health rank #1,416 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,416 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Brazos Star · health 88/100 · $34.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Brazos Star in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Brazos Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Brazos Star sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Brazos Star diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.71% vs peer 1.15% (-0.43 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 51.49% vs peer 59.80% (-8.31 pp).
Where Brazos Star sits in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #135 of 386.
- Assets rank #216 of 386 inside Texas ($34.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #253 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (2,016 members).
- One place up in Texas, Walker County (#134) ties at 88/100; one place down, RALLY (#136) ties at 88/100.
Brazos Star: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Brazos Star: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $34.9M (2025Q4) to $35.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (14.83% → 14.86%).
At 14.86%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Brazos Star gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.86% | +0.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | -0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.49% | -8.31 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Brazos Star quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $35.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $34.9M | 2,016 |
| 2024Q4 | $34.5M | 2,011 |
| 2023Q4 | $33.8M | 2,077 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67408
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- College Station
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Brazos Star.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 701 Harvey Road (Main Office) | College Station, TX |
| ATM | College Station, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Brazos Star
Using this data
- Brazos Star ranks #1,416 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #135 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brazos Star financially healthy?
Brazos Star has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,416 of 4,374 nationally on health and #135 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 14.86% and its delinquency rate 0.71%.
How does Brazos Star compare to other credit unions?
Brazos Star scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.71% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.49% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Brazos Star?
Membership eligibility for Brazos Star depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Brazos Star directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Brazos Star?
Brazos Star is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Brazos Star's net worth ratio of 14.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.