Federal credit union · Cambridge, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #3056
Cambridge Municipal Employees
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $10.3M
- Total assets
- 1,323
- Members
- 24.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Cambridge Municipal Employees scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.3M; members 1,323; net-worth ratio 24.04%; health rank #1,548 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,548 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cambridge Municipal · health 87/100 · $10.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cambridge Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cambridge Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Cambridge Municipal Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Cambridge Municipal Employees vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 24.04% vs peer 14.86% (+9.18 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 41.34% vs peer 59.80% (-18.46 pp).
Cambridge Municipal Employees in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #45 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #103 of 126.
- Membership ranks #96 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (1,323 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Lynn Police (#44) ties at 87/100; one place down, Somerville Municipal (#46) ties at 87/100.
Cambridge Municipal Employees Call Report trajectory
Cambridge Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $10.3M (2025Q4) to $10.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (23.75% → 24.04%).
At 24.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Cambridge Municipal Employees gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Cambridge Municipal Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.04% | +9.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.03% | -1.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.73% | +2.02 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.34% | -18.46 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cambridge Municipal Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.3M | 1,323 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.5M | 1,333 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.4M | 1,324 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3056
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Cambridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Cambridge Municipal Employees operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Cambridge, MA |
| Compusource Systems, Inc. | Amherst, NY |
| Iron Mountain | North Billerica, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cambridge Municipal Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Cambridge Municipal Employees ranks #1,548 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #45 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lynn Police is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lynn Police
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cambridge Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cambridge Municipal Employees scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 24.04% net worth ratio and 0.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,548 of 4,374 nationally on health and #45 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Cambridge Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Cambridge Municipal Employees scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.04% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.34% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Cambridge Municipal Employees?
Cambridge Municipal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Cambridge Municipal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Cambridge Municipal Employees?
Cambridge Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cambridge Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 24.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.