State credit union · Lynn, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67840
Lynn Police
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $10.8M
- Total assets
- 1,020
- Members
- 26.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Lynn Police scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.8M; members 1,020; net-worth ratio 26.01%; health rank #1,544 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,544 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lynn Police · health 87/100 · $10.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lynn Police in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lynn Police vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Lynn Police sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Lynn Police diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +11.15 pp (26.01% vs 14.86%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.42% here, 59.80% peer average (-10.38 pp).
Lynn Police in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #44 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- By total assets, Lynn Police is #102 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #107 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Beverly Municipal (#43) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Cambridge Municipal Employees (#45) ties at 87/100.
How Lynn Police's 5300 filing moved
Lynn Police: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.5% from $10.8M (2025Q4) to $11.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.80 pp (27.81% → 26.01%).
26.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
Lynn Police gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.4 pts
- Member Growth 9.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Lynn Police
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 26.01% | +11.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -1.04 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.26% | -0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.42% | -10.38 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $11.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.8M | 1,020 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.3M | 1,012 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.7M | 1,006 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67840
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Lynn
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Lynn Police, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Lynn Police Credit Union (Main Office) | Lynn, MA |
| Fiserv-CUSA | Salt Lake City, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- BURLINGTON MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESBURLINGTON, MA · $10M–$50M77Health
- CAMBRIDGE MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESCambridge, MA · $10M–$50M87Health
- MARBLEHEAD MUNICIPALMarblehead, MA · $10M–$50M91Health
- CAMBRIDGE FIREFIGHTERSCambridge, MA · $10M–$50M94Health
- SANTO CHRISTOFALL RIVER, MA · $10M–$50M81Health
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Lynn Police ranks #1,544 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Burlington Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Burlington Municipal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lynn Police financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lynn Police scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 26.01% net worth ratio and 0.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,544 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Lynn Police compare to other credit unions?
Lynn Police scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.01% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.42% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Lynn Police?
Membership eligibility for Lynn Police depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lynn Police directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Lynn Police?
Lynn Police is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lynn Police's net worth ratio of 26.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.