Federal credit union · BURLINGTON, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #14865
Burlington Municipal Employees
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $10.8M
- Total assets
- 1,164
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Burlington Municipal Employees scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.8M; members 1,164; net-worth ratio 14.59%; health rank #3,069 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,069 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Burlington Municipal · health 77/100 · $10.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Burlington Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Burlington Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Burlington Municipal Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Burlington Municipal Employees vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.80% vs peer 0.70% (+1.09 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 55.74% vs peer 59.80% (-4.06 pp).
Where Burlington Municipal Employees sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #93 of 126.
- Massachusetts assets place: #101 of 126.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #103 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Health Alliance (#92) ties at 77/100; one place down, MASSMUTUAL (#94) scores 76/100, 1 point lower.
Burlington Municipal Employees Call Report trajectory
Burlington Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $10.8M (2025Q4) to $11.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.36 pp (14.23% → 14.59%).
This credit union's 14.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Burlington Municipal Employees gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Burlington Municipal health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.59% | -0.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.49% | +0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.80% | +1.09 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.74% | -4.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $11.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.8M | 1,164 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.6M | 1,199 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.9M | 1,233 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14865
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- BURLINGTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Burlington Municipal Employees operates 2 offices in Burlington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Burlington MEFCU (Main Office) | Burlington, MA |
| Burlington MEFCU | Burlington, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Burlington Municipal
Using this data
- Burlington Municipal Employees ranks #3,069 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lynn Police is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lynn Police
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Burlington Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Burlington Municipal Employees scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 14.59% net worth ratio and 1.49% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,069 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Burlington Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Burlington Municipal Employees scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.80% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.74% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Burlington Municipal Employees?
Burlington Municipal Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Burlington Municipal Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Burlington Municipal Employees?
Burlington Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Burlington Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 14.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.