Federal credit union · FALL RIVER, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #9822

Santo Christo

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$18.3M
Total assets
1,979
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

Santo Christo scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.3M; members 1,979; net-worth ratio 8.53%; health rank #2,658 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,658 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Santo Christo · health 81/100 · $18.3M · 2025Q4

Santo Christo in the assets neighbourhood

First Lincoln$18.4M77th Street Depot$18.3MSanto Christo (this)$18.3MFayette Federal Employees$18.3MPower One$18.2MSouth Coast Ilwu$18.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Santo Christo vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Santo Christo sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Santo Christo: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.77% vs peer 59.80% (+7.97 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.33 pp (8.53% vs 14.86%).

Santo Christo in Massachusetts

  • Health composite ranks #77 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • Assets rank #98 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($18.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #82 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, St. Michaels Fall River (#76) ties at 81/100; one place down, Revere Firefighters (#78) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.

Santo Christo: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Santo Christo: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

16,000,00017,000,00018,000,00019,000,00020,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 16,659,913 19,221,596 ▲ +15.4%
  • Assets moved +5.2% from $18.3M (2025Q4) to $19.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (8.75% → 8.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.9%

At 8.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Santo Christo gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Call Report ratios for Santo Christo

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.53% -6.33 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.28% -0.87 pp
Return on Assets 0.92% +0.22 pp
Member Growth -32.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.77% +7.97 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Santo Christo filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $19.2M -
2025Q4 $18.3M 1,979
2024Q4 $18.4M 2,935
2023Q4 $16.7M 2,845

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9822
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
FALL RIVER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Santo Christo runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
SANTO CHRISTO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) FALL RIVER, MA
New Bedford Credit Union New Bedford, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Santo Christo vs LYNN FIREMENS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Santo Christo ranks #2,658 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #77 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lynn Firemens is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lynn Firemens

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santo Christo financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Santo Christo scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 8.53% net worth ratio and 0.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,658 of 4,374 nationally on health and #77 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Santo Christo compare to other credit unions?

Santo Christo scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.77% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.53% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Santo Christo?

Santo Christo operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Santo Christo directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Santo Christo?

Santo Christo is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santo Christo's net worth ratio of 8.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Santo Christo. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.