Federal credit union · Marblehead, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #23276
Marblehead Municipal
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $12.5M
- Total assets
- 1,224
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Marblehead Municipal scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.5M; members 1,224; net-worth ratio 16.05%; health rank #901 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#901 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Marblehead Municipal · health 91/100 · $12.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Marblehead Municipal in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Marblehead Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marblehead Municipal sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Marblehead Municipal: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.97% vs peer 59.80% (+22.17 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.61% vs peer 0.70% (-0.10 pp).
Marblehead Municipal in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #23 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #100 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($12.5M reported).
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #101 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Chelsea Employees (#22) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BROTHERHOOD (#24) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
How Marblehead Municipal's 5300 filing moved
Marblehead Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $12.5M (2025Q4) to $12.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (16.35% → 16.05%).
This credit union's 16.05% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Marblehead Municipal gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Marblehead Municipal
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.05% | +1.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.89% | -0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | -0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.97% | +22.17 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Marblehead Municipal quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.5M | 1,224 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.9M | 1,214 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.2M | 1,209 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23276
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Marblehead
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Marblehead Municipal.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 7 Widger Rd (Main Office) | Marblehead, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Marblehead Municipal nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Marblehead Municipal ranks #901 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cambridge Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cambridge Firefighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marblehead Municipal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Marblehead Municipal scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 16.05% net worth ratio and 0.89% of loans delinquent. It ranks #901 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Marblehead Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Marblehead Municipal scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.97% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.61% vs 0.70%).
How can I join Marblehead Municipal?
Marblehead Municipal serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Marblehead Municipal directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Marblehead Municipal?
Marblehead Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marblehead Municipal's net worth ratio of 16.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.