Federal credit union · Cambridge, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #1236
Cambridge Firefighters
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $14.1M
- Total assets
- 864
- Members
- 24.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Cambridge Firefighters scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.1M; members 864; net-worth ratio 24.31%; health rank #439 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#439 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cambridge Firefighters · health 94/100 · $14.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cambridge Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cambridge Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cambridge Firefighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Cambridge Firefighters diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.65% here, 59.80% peer average (+22.85 pp).
Cambridge Firefighters: in-state Call Report ranks
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #12 of 126.
- Assets rank #99 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($14.1M reported).
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #109 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, New England Lee (#11) ties at 94/100; one place down, MILLS42 (#13) ties at 94/100.
Cambridge Firefighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Cambridge Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $14.1M (2025Q4) to $14.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.73 pp (25.04% → 24.31%).
24.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
Cambridge Firefighters gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Cambridge Firefighters vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.31% | +9.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.92 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.69% | +1.98 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.65% | +22.85 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cambridge Firefighters filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $14.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.1M | 864 |
| 2024Q4 | $13.5M | 863 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.6M | 846 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1236
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Cambridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Cambridge Firefighters.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Cambridge, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Cambridge Firefighters
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Cambridge Firefighters ranks #439 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Marblehead Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Marblehead Municipal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cambridge Firefighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cambridge Firefighters scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 24.31% net worth ratio and 0.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #439 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Cambridge Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Cambridge Firefighters scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.65% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Cambridge Firefighters?
Cambridge Firefighters carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Cambridge Firefighters directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Cambridge Firefighters?
Cambridge Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cambridge Firefighters's net worth ratio of 24.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.