State credit union · Austin, Texas · NCUA charter #67661
VATAT
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $10.4M
- Total assets
- 1,113
- Members
- 17.8%
- Net-worth ratio
VATAT scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.4M; members 1,113; net-worth ratio 17.83%; health rank #2,217 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,217 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4VATAT · health 83/100 · $10.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
VATAT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
VATAT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VATAT sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for VATAT
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 94.39% vs peer 59.80% (+34.59 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.15% vs peer 1.15% (+1.01 pp).
VATAT in Texas
- Health composite ranks #201 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #307 of 386 inside Texas ($10.4M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #312 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Golden Triangle (#200) ties at 83/100; one place down, Tyler City Employees (#202) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for VATAT
VATAT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $10.4M (2025Q4) to $10.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.43 pp (18.26% → 17.83%).
17.83% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
VATAT gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts
VATAT vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.83% | +2.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.15% | +1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.39% | +34.59 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - VATAT
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.4M | 1,113 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.6M | 1,072 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.8M | 1,163 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67661
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Austin
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
VATAT operates 3 offices in Austin, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| VATAT Credit Union (Main Office) | Austin, TX |
| Tx Health Credit Union | Austin, TX |
| Star of TX CU | Austin, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for VATAT
Similar total assets
Using this data
- VATAT ranks #2,217 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #201 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ila 28 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ila 28
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VATAT financially healthy?
VATAT has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,217 of 4,374 nationally on health and #201 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 17.83% and its delinquency rate 2.15%.
How does VATAT compare to other credit unions?
VATAT scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.39% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.15% vs 1.15%).
How can I join VATAT?
Membership eligibility for VATAT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VATAT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at VATAT?
VATAT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VATAT's net worth ratio of 17.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.