Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #12892

BCM

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$41.9M
Total assets
4,719
Members
12.4%
Net-worth ratio

BCM scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.9M; members 4,719; net-worth ratio 12.37%; health rank #2,279 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,279 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BCM · health 83/100 · $41.9M · 2025Q4

BCM in the assets neighbourhood

Advantageplus of Indiana$42.1MAuto-Owners Associates$42.0MNew Horizon$42.0MBCM (this)$41.9MB&V$41.9MPort City$41.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BCM vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BCM sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for BCM

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.40% here, 0.70% peer average (+0.69 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.49 pp (12.37% vs 14.86%).

BCM: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #208 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, BCM is #203 of 386 in Texas.
  • Membership ranks #181 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (4,719 members).
  • One place up in Texas, RANDOLPH-BROOKS (#207) ties at 83/100; one place down, Valwood Park (#209) ties at 83/100.

Quarter path for BCM

BCM: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

41,500,00042,000,00042,500,00043,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 42,030,150 42,270,730 ▲ +0.6%
  • Assets moved +0.8% from $41.9M (2025Q4) to $42.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.17 pp (12.20% → 12.37%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.5%

This credit union's 12.37% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

BCM gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts

BCM vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.37% -2.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.00% -0.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.40% +0.69 pp
Member Growth -2.30% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.40% -0.40 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

BCM filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $42.3M -
2025Q4 $41.9M 4,719
2024Q4 $42.7M 4,830
2023Q4 $42.0M 4,995

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12892
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

BCM operates 3 offices in Houston, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Baylor (Main Office) Houston, TX
Bellaire Office Houston, TX
Iron Mountain Houston, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare BCM vs CABOT COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for BCM

Using this data

  • BCM ranks #2,279 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #208 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Cabot Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cabot Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BCM financially healthy?

BCM has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,279 of 4,374 nationally on health and #208 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 12.37% and its delinquency rate 1.00%.

How does BCM compare to other credit unions?

BCM scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.40% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.37% vs 14.86%).

How can I join BCM?

BCM operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BCM directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at BCM?

BCM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BCM's net worth ratio of 12.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BCM. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.