State credit union · Pampa, Texas · NCUA charter #67581
Cabot Community
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $42.0M
- Total assets
- 4,383
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Cabot Community scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $42.0M; members 4,383; net-worth ratio 16.54%; health rank #2,394 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,394 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cabot Community · health 82/100 · $42.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cabot Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cabot Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cabot Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Cabot Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 76.29% here, 59.80% peer average (+16.49 pp).
Cabot Community in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #218 of 386.
- Assets rank #202 of 386 inside Texas ($42.0M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #186 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, LINKAGE (#217) ties at 82/100; one place down, Beaumont Community (#219) ties at 82/100.
How Cabot Community's 5300 filing moved
Cabot Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $42.0M (2025Q4) to $43.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (16.43% → 16.54%).
This credit union's 16.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Cabot Community gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Call Report ratios for Cabot Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.54% | +1.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.36 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.39% | +1.68 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.29% | +16.49 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Cabot Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $43.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $42.0M | 4,383 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.8M | 4,606 |
| 2023Q4 | $40.2M | 4,644 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67581
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Pampa
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Cabot Community operates 2 offices in Pampa, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cabot Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Pampa, TX |
| Cabot Community Credit Union | Pampa, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Cabot Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Cabot Community ranks #2,394 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #218 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BCM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BCM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cabot Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cabot Community scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 16.54% net worth ratio and 0.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,394 of 4,374 nationally on health and #218 of 386 in Texas.
How does Cabot Community compare to other credit unions?
Cabot Community scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.29% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Cabot Community?
Membership eligibility for Cabot Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Cabot Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cabot Community?
Cabot Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cabot Community's net worth ratio of 16.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.