Federal credit union · Merrillville, Indiana · NCUA charter #168
Northern Indiana
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $40.0M
- Total assets
- 5,597
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Indiana scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $40.0M; members 5,597; net-worth ratio 9.12%; health rank #1,164 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,164 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northern Indiana · health 90/100 · $40.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northern Indiana in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northern Indiana vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Indiana sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Northern Indiana: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.62% vs peer 59.80% (+20.82 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.12% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.74 pp).
Northern Indiana in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #32 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #76 of 124 inside Indiana ($40.0M reported).
- Indiana membership ordinal: #57 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Notre Dame (#31) ties at 90/100; one place down, INDUSTRIAL (#33) ties at 90/100.
Northern Indiana: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Northern Indiana: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $40.0M (2025Q4) to $41.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (9.30% → 9.12%).
9.12% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Northern Indiana gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.4 pts
- Member Growth 7.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.12% | -5.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.67 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.62% | +20.82 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northern Indiana filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $41.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $40.0M | 5,597 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.7M | 5,643 |
| 2023Q4 | $39.0M | 5,782 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 168
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Merrillville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Northern Indiana operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Merrillville Office (Main Office) | Merrillville, IN |
| Bradford-Scott Data Corporation | Indianapolis, IN |
| La Porte office | La Porte, IN |
| MembersSource | Merrillville, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Northern Indiana
Using this data
- Northern Indiana ranks #1,164 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Haynes Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Haynes Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Indiana financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northern Indiana scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 9.12% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,164 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Northern Indiana compare to other credit unions?
Northern Indiana scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.62% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.12% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Northern Indiana?
Northern Indiana operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Indiana directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Indiana?
Northern Indiana is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Indiana's net worth ratio of 9.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.