State credit union · OVERLAND PARK, Kansas · NCUA charter #63598
B&V
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $41.9M
- Total assets
- 4,464
- Members
- 18.6%
- Net-worth ratio
B&V scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.9M; members 4,464; net-worth ratio 18.57%; health rank #4,019 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,019 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4B&V · health 61/100 · $41.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
B&V in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
B&V vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); B&V sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
B&V: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 18.57% vs peer 14.86% (+3.71 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 42.78% vs peer 59.80% (-17.02 pp).
B&V: in-state Call Report ranks
- Kansas health ordinal: #56 of 61.
- Kansas assets place: #28 of 61.
- Member book place in Kansas: #23 of 61.
- One place up in Kansas, MID-KANSAS (#55) scores 64/100, 3 points higher; one place down, C & R (#57) scores 58/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for B&V
B&V: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $41.9M (2025Q4) to $43.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (18.58% → 18.57%).
This credit union's 18.57% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 61/100 score is built
B&V gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
B&V health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.57% | +3.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.93% | -0.21 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.73% | -1.44 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.78% | -17.02 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
B&V quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $43.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.9M | 4,464 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.7M | 4,721 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.6M | 4,847 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63598
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- OVERLAND PARK
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
B&V operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| B & V Credit Union (Main Office) | Overland Park, KS |
| Black & Veatch | Kansas City, MO |
| Fiserv | Salt Lake City, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kansas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- B&V ranks #4,019 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAMPUS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAMPUS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is B&V financially healthy?
B&V has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,019 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 61 in Kansas. Its net worth ratio is 18.57% and its delinquency rate 0.93%.
How does B&V compare to other credit unions?
B&V scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.57% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.78% vs 59.80%).
How can I join B&V?
Membership eligibility for B&V depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact B&V directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at B&V?
B&V is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. B&V's net worth ratio of 18.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.