State credit union · Mansfield, Ohio · NCUA charter #61383
ADVANTAGE
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $43.1M
- Total assets
- 3,559
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
ADVANTAGE scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $43.1M; members 3,559; net-worth ratio 9.56%; health rank #3,291 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,291 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ADVANTAGE · health 75/100 · $43.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ADVANTAGE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ADVANTAGE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ADVANTAGE sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ADVANTAGE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.16% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.98 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.56% vs peer 14.86% (-5.30 pp).
Ohio standing for ADVANTAGE
- In Ohio, health place is #152 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Ohio assets place: #113 of 196.
- Membership ranks #113 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (3,559 members).
- One place up in Ohio, Credit Union of Ohio (#151) ties at 75/100; one place down, The Way (#153) ties at 75/100.
ADVANTAGE Call Report trajectory
ADVANTAGE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.4% from $43.1M (2025Q4) to $42.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (9.41% → 9.56%).
At 9.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
ADVANTAGE gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.2 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Call Report ratios for ADVANTAGE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.56% | -5.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.11% | -0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.12% | -4.68 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - ADVANTAGE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $42.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $43.1M | 3,559 |
| 2024Q4 | $41.3M | 3,767 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.8M | 3,959 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61383
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Mansfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ADVANTAGE runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Advantage Credit Union, Inc. (Main Office) | Ontario, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ADVANTAGE
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- ADVANTAGE ranks #3,291 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #152 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HARVEST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HARVEST
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ADVANTAGE financially healthy?
ADVANTAGE has a financial health score of 75/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,291 of 4,374 nationally on health and #152 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 9.56% and its delinquency rate 0.16%.
How does ADVANTAGE compare to other credit unions?
ADVANTAGE scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.56% vs 14.86%).
How can I join ADVANTAGE?
Membership eligibility for ADVANTAGE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ADVANTAGE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ADVANTAGE?
ADVANTAGE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ADVANTAGE's net worth ratio of 9.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.