Federal credit union · Pueblo, Colorado · NCUA charter #1499
Pueblo Government Agencies
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $43.1M
- Total assets
- 2,964
- Members
- 12.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Pueblo Government Agencies scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $43.1M; members 2,964; net-worth ratio 12.69%; health rank #2,586 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,586 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pueblo Government Agencies · health 81/100 · $43.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pueblo Government Agencies in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pueblo Government Agencies vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pueblo Government Agencies sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Pueblo Government Agencies: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.08 pp (0.07% vs 1.15%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -36.70 pp (23.10% vs 59.80%).
Where Pueblo Government Agencies sits in Colorado
- Colorado health ordinal: #39 of 66.
- By total assets, Pueblo Government Agencies is #50 of 66 in Colorado.
- Membership ranks #50 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (2,964 members).
- One place up in Colorado, Fort Morgan Schools (#38) ties at 81/100; one place down, Clean Energy (#40) ties at 81/100.
Pueblo Government Agencies: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Pueblo Government Agencies: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $43.1M (2025Q4) to $44.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (12.57% → 12.69%).
This credit union's 12.69% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Pueblo Government Agencies gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Pueblo Government Agencies
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.69% | -2.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.07% | -1.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.00% | +0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 23.10% | -36.70 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Pueblo Government Agencies filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $43.1M | 2,964 |
| 2024Q4 | $41.8M | 3,073 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.9M | 3,168 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1499
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Pueblo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Pueblo Government Agencies, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Pueblo, CO |
| Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit Union | Florence, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Pueblo Government Agencies ranks #2,586 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Guadalupe Parish is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Guadalupe Parish
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pueblo Government Agencies financially healthy?
Pueblo Government Agencies has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,586 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 12.69% and its delinquency rate 0.07%.
How does Pueblo Government Agencies compare to other credit unions?
Pueblo Government Agencies scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.07% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.10% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Pueblo Government Agencies?
Pueblo Government Agencies serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Pueblo Government Agencies directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Pueblo Government Agencies?
Pueblo Government Agencies is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pueblo Government Agencies's net worth ratio of 12.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.