State credit union · Akron, Ohio · NCUA charter #61620
Firstenergy Family
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $44.9M
- Total assets
- 4,267
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Firstenergy Family scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.9M; members 4,267; net-worth ratio 16.09%; health rank #1,056 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,056 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Firstenergy Family · health 90/100 · $44.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Firstenergy Family in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Firstenergy Family vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Firstenergy Family sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Firstenergy Family diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 70.21% vs peer 59.80% (+10.41 pp).
Ohio standing for Firstenergy Family
- Ohio health ordinal: #43 of 196.
- By total assets, Firstenergy Family is #110 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #105 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, HOPEWELL (#42) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Lormet Community (#44) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Firstenergy Family
Firstenergy Family: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.1% from $44.9M (2025Q4) to $46.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (16.31% → 16.09%).
At 16.09%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Firstenergy Family gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Firstenergy Family vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.09% | +1.23 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.45% | -0.70 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.21% | +10.41 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Firstenergy Family
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.9M | 4,267 |
| 2024Q4 | $42.5M | 4,370 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.8M | 4,390 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61620
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Akron
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Firstenergy Family, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Akron, OH |
| Vital Records Center | Canton, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Firstenergy Family
Using this data
- Firstenergy Family ranks #1,056 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Toledo Fire Fighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Toledo Fire Fighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Firstenergy Family financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Firstenergy Family scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 16.09% net worth ratio and 0.45% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,056 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Firstenergy Family compare to other credit unions?
Firstenergy Family scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.21% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Firstenergy Family?
Membership eligibility for Firstenergy Family depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Firstenergy Family directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Firstenergy Family?
Firstenergy Family is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Firstenergy Family's net worth ratio of 16.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.