Federal credit union · North Canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #2454

First Ohio Community

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$44.3M
Total assets
3,350
Members
10.3%
Net-worth ratio

First Ohio Community scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.3M; members 3,350; net-worth ratio 10.29%; health rank #2,311 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,311 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Ohio Community · health 83/100 · $44.3M · 2025Q4

First Ohio Community in the assets neighbourhood

HELCO$44.4MOAHE$44.3MFirst Ohio Community (this)$44.3MNorthern New Mexico School EmployeeNorthern New Mexico School E…$44.2MEnfield Community$44.2MCARPENTERS$44.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Ohio Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Ohio Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Ohio Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.10% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.04 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 44.44% here, 59.80% peer average (-15.36 pp).

First Ohio Community in Ohio

  • Ohio health ordinal: #101 of 196.
  • Ohio assets place: #112 of 196.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #120 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Millstream Area (#100) ties at 83/100; one place down, Firefighters Community Cu (#102) ties at 83/100.

Quarter path for First Ohio Community

First Ohio Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

40,000,00042,000,00044,000,00046,000,00048,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 40,645,557 45,875,874 ▲ +12.9%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $44.3M (2025Q4) to $45.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (10.50% → 10.29%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.6%

At 10.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

First Ohio Community gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts

Call Report ratios for First Ohio Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.29% -4.57 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.10% -1.04 pp
Return on Assets 1.00% +0.30 pp
Member Growth -3.54% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 44.44% -15.36 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Ohio Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $45.9M -
2025Q4 $44.3M 3,350
2024Q4 $41.8M 3,473
2023Q4 $40.6M 3,706

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2454
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
North Canton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for First Ohio Community.

Office City
First Ohio Community FCU (Main Office) North Canton, OH
First Ohio Community Federal Credit Union North Canton, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Ohio Community vs ALL SAINTS

Other-state peers near First Ohio Community

Using this data

  • First Ohio Community ranks #2,311 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • All Saints is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with All Saints

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Ohio Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Ohio Community scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 10.29% net worth ratio and 0.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,311 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 196 in Ohio.

How does First Ohio Community compare to other credit unions?

First Ohio Community scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.44% vs 59.80%).

How can I join First Ohio Community?

First Ohio Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Ohio Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Ohio Community?

First Ohio Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Ohio Community's net worth ratio of 10.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Ohio Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.