State credit union · Los Alamos, New Mexico · NCUA charter #60467
ZIA
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $260.6M
- Total assets
- 13,959
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
ZIA scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $260.6M; members 13,959; net-worth ratio 11.55%; health rank #20 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#20 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ZIA · health 100/100 · $260.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ZIA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ZIA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ZIA sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where ZIA diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.31 pp (85.51% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.56 pp (11.55% vs 12.11%).
New Mexico standing for ZIA
- Health composite ranks #1 of 37 among scored New Mexico credit unions.
- New Mexico assets place: #13 of 37.
- Member book place in New Mexico: #13 of 37.
- No New Mexico credit union scores higher; the runner-up, Railroad Employees (#2) ties at 100/100.
How ZIA's 5300 filing moved
ZIA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $260.6M (2025Q4) to $273.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +3.43 pp (8.12% → 11.55%).
At 11.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 100/100 score is built
ZIA gives up 0 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 0.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.7 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
ZIA health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.55% | -0.56 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.48% | -0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | 7.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.51% | +13.31 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ZIA filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $273.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $260.6M | 13,959 |
| 2024Q4 | $237.4M | 12,996 |
| 2023Q4 | $222.4M | 12,510 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60467
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Los Alamos
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
ZIA operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Los Alamos, NM |
| Espanola Branch | Espanola, NM |
| Santa Fe Office | Santa Fe, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- ZIA ranks #20 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GUADALUPE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GUADALUPE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ZIA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ZIA scores 100/100 (Excellent), with a 11.55% net worth ratio and 0.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #20 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does ZIA compare to other credit unions?
ZIA scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.51% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.55% vs 12.11%).
How can I join ZIA?
Membership eligibility for ZIA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ZIA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ZIA?
ZIA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ZIA's net worth ratio of 11.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.