State credit union · Houghton Lake, Michigan · NCUA charter #61953
North Central Area
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $260.8M
- Total assets
- 20,029
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
North Central Area scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $260.8M; members 20,029; net-worth ratio 11.31%; health rank #2,609 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,609 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Central Area · health 81/100 · $260.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
North Central Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Central Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Central Area sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where North Central Area diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.97% vs peer 72.20% (+7.77 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.31% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.80 pp).
North Central Area in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #134 of 171.
- Assets rank #67 of 171 inside Michigan ($260.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #64 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (20,029 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Port City (#133) ties at 81/100; one place down, CASE (#135) ties at 81/100.
Quarter path for North Central Area
North Central Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $260.8M (2025Q4) to $269.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (11.25% → 11.31%).
This credit union's 11.31% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
North Central Area gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
North Central Area vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.31% | -0.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.58% | +0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.28% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.97% | +7.77 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
North Central Area quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $269.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $260.8M | 20,029 |
| 2024Q4 | $241.7M | 20,496 |
| 2023Q4 | $223.7M | 19,838 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61953
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Houghton Lake
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
North Central Area operates 7 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration Building (Main Office) | Houghton Lake, MI |
| Grandville Branch | Grandville, MI |
| Grayling Branch | Grayling, MI |
| Houghton Lake Branch | Houghton Lake, MI |
| Kalamazoo Branch | Kalamazoo, MI |
| Roscommon Branch | Roscommon, MI |
| Standish Branch | Standish, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- North Central Area ranks #2,609 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #134 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Francis X is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Francis X
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Central Area financially healthy?
North Central Area has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,609 of 4,374 nationally on health and #134 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 11.31% and its delinquency rate 1.58%.
How does North Central Area compare to other credit unions?
North Central Area scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.97% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.31% vs 12.11%).
How can I join North Central Area?
Membership eligibility for North Central Area depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Central Area directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at North Central Area?
North Central Area is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Central Area's net worth ratio of 11.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.