State credit union · Artesia, New Mexico · NCUA charter #62783
ARTESIA
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $163.5M
- Total assets
- 9,778
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
ARTESIA scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $163.5M; members 9,778; net-worth ratio 16.12%; health rank #148 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#148 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ARTESIA · health 97/100 · $163.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ARTESIA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ARTESIA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ARTESIA sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ARTESIA: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.21% vs peer 72.20% (+12.01 pp).
ARTESIA in New Mexico
- New Mexico health ordinal: #5 of 37.
- By total assets, ARTESIA is #14 of 37 in New Mexico.
- Membership ranks #14 of 37 among New Mexico CUs with a reported count (9,778 members).
- One place up in New Mexico, Roswell Community (#4) ties at 97/100; one place down, ESTACADO (#6) ties at 97/100.
ARTESIA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
ARTESIA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $163.5M (2025Q4) to $168.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (16.20% → 16.12%).
This credit union's 16.12% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
ARTESIA gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
ARTESIA vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.12% | +4.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.49% | +0.86 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.21% | +12.01 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - ARTESIA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $168.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $163.5M | 9,778 |
| 2024Q4 | $156.9M | 9,566 |
| 2023Q4 | $148.1M | 9,124 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62783
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Artesia
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ARTESIA runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union Office (Main Office) | Artesia, NM |
| Chaves County School Emp CU | Roswell, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
ARTESIA nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- ARTESIA ranks #148 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ESTACADO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ESTACADO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ARTESIA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ARTESIA scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 16.12% net worth ratio and 0.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #148 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does ARTESIA compare to other credit unions?
ARTESIA scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.21% vs 72.20%).
How can I join ARTESIA?
Membership eligibility for ARTESIA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ARTESIA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ARTESIA?
ARTESIA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ARTESIA's net worth ratio of 16.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.