State credit union · Boston, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #68349
TREMONT
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $261.5M
- Total assets
- 12,800
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
TREMONT scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $261.5M; members 12,800; net-worth ratio 10.49%; health rank #3,877 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,877 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TREMONT · health 65/100 · $261.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TREMONT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TREMONT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TREMONT sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for TREMONT
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.22% here, 72.20% peer average (+6.02 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.49% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.62 pp).
TREMONT: in-state Call Report ranks
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #114 of 126.
- Massachusetts assets place: #38 of 126.
- Membership ranks #37 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (12,800 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, North Adams M E (#113) ties at 65/100; one place down, ALDEN (#115) ties at 65/100.
How TREMONT's 5300 filing moved
TREMONT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.1% from $261.5M (2025Q4) to $258.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (10.34% → 10.49%).
This credit union's 10.49% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
TREMONT gives up 35 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.3 pts
- Member Growth 2.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
TREMONT vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.49% | -1.62 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.67% | +0.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.25% | -0.87 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.22% | +6.02 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - TREMONT
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $258.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $261.5M | 12,800 |
| 2024Q4 | $260.5M | 13,276 |
| 2023Q4 | $261.1M | 13,886 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68349
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Boston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for TREMONT, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Executive Offices and Operations Center (Main Office) | Milton, MA |
| BTU Branch | Dorchester, MA |
| Milton Branch | Milton, MA |
| Roslindale Branch | Roslindale, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for TREMONT
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TREMONT ranks #3,877 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #114 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SOMERSET is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SOMERSET
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TREMONT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TREMONT scores 65/100 (Good), with a 10.49% net worth ratio and 1.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,877 of 4,374 nationally on health and #114 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does TREMONT compare to other credit unions?
TREMONT scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.22% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.49% vs 12.11%).
How can I join TREMONT?
Membership eligibility for TREMONT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TREMONT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TREMONT?
TREMONT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TREMONT's net worth ratio of 10.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.