State credit union · Santa Fe, New Mexico · NCUA charter #66149
GUADALUPE
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $336.2M
- Total assets
- 31,296
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
GUADALUPE scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $336.2M; members 31,296; net-worth ratio 12.17%; health rank #504 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#504 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GUADALUPE · health 94/100 · $336.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GUADALUPE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GUADALUPE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GUADALUPE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for GUADALUPE
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.36 pp (0.98% vs 0.62%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 71.76% here, 72.20% peer average (-0.44 pp).
New Mexico standing for GUADALUPE
- In New Mexico, health place is #11 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #12 of 37 inside New Mexico ($336.2M reported).
- Member book place in New Mexico: #11 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, Mt Taylor (#10) ties at 94/100; one place down, Los Alamos Schools (#12) ties at 94/100.
GUADALUPE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
GUADALUPE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $336.2M (2025Q4) to $348.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (12.44% → 12.17%).
This credit union's 12.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
GUADALUPE gives up 6 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
GUADALUPE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.17% | +0.06 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.09% | +0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.98% | +0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.48% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.76% | -0.44 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
GUADALUPE filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $348.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $336.2M | 31,296 |
| 2024Q4 | $306.6M | 29,670 |
| 2023Q4 | $261.7M | 27,927 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66149
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Santa Fe
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
GUADALUPE operates 8 offices across 5 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration Office (Main Office) | Santa Fe, NM |
| Taos Branch | El Prado, NM |
| Espanola Branch | Espanola, NM |
| Las Vegas Branch | Las Vegas, NM |
| Mora Branch | Mora, NM |
| Rodeo Branch | Santa Fe, NM |
| Airport Branch | Santa Fe, NM |
| Don Diego Branch | Santa Fe, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near GUADALUPE
Using this data
- GUADALUPE ranks #504 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- White Sands is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with White Sands
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GUADALUPE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GUADALUPE scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.17% net worth ratio and 1.09% of loans delinquent. It ranks #504 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does GUADALUPE compare to other credit unions?
GUADALUPE scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.98% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.76% vs 72.20%).
How can I join GUADALUPE?
Membership eligibility for GUADALUPE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GUADALUPE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GUADALUPE?
GUADALUPE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GUADALUPE's net worth ratio of 12.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.