Federal credit union · CLOVIS, New Mexico · NCUA charter #7822

CANNON

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$100.3M
Total assets
9,325
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

CANNON scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $100.3M; members 9,325; net-worth ratio 13.23%; health rank #365 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#365 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CANNON · health 95/100 · $100.3M · 2025Q4

CANNON in the assets neighbourhood

I Am$100.6MNorth Carolina Community$100.5MFirst Watch$100.5MPoint West$100.4MCANNON (this)$100.3MFamily First$100.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CANNON vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CANNON sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CANNON: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +1.38 pp (2.00% vs 0.62%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.49% vs peer 72.20% (-14.71 pp).

Where CANNON sits in New Mexico

  • New Mexico health ordinal: #9 of 37.
  • Assets rank #16 of 37 inside New Mexico ($100.3M reported).
  • Member book place in New Mexico: #15 of 37.
  • One place up in New Mexico, EVERYONE'S (#8) ties at 95/100; one place down, Mt Taylor (#10) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

How CANNON's 5300 filing moved

CANNON: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

98,000,000100,000,000102,000,000104,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 100,272,283 103,196,807 ▲ +2.9%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $100.3M (2025Q4) to $103.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (13.41% → 13.23%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 88.2%

13.23% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

CANNON gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts

Call Report ratios for CANNON

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.23% +1.12 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.32% -0.58 pp
Return on Assets 2.00% +1.38 pp
Member Growth 3.04% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.49% -14.71 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

CANNON quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $103.2M -
2025Q4 $100.3M 9,325
2024Q4 $98.7M 9,050
2023Q4 $100.3M 8,823

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7822
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New Mexico
City
CLOVIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for CANNON, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Cannon Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Clovis, NM
CAFB Cannon AFB, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare CANNON vs ESTACADO

Cross-state Call Report peers for CANNON

Using this data

  • CANNON ranks #365 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ESTACADO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ESTACADO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CANNON financially healthy?

CANNON has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #365 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 13.23% and its delinquency rate 0.32%.

How does CANNON compare to other credit unions?

CANNON scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.00% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.49% vs 72.20%).

How can I join CANNON?

CANNON operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CANNON directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CANNON?

CANNON is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CANNON's net worth ratio of 13.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CANNON. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.