State credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #61936
Energy Capital
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $261.5M
- Total assets
- 19,414
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Energy Capital scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $261.5M; members 19,414; net-worth ratio 9.70%; health rank #2,328 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,328 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Energy Capital · health 83/100 · $261.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Energy Capital in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Energy Capital vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Energy Capital sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Energy Capital diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.05 pp (87.25% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.70% vs peer 12.11% (-2.41 pp).
Energy Capital: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #211 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #89 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #86 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, AMPLIFY (#210) ties at 83/100; one place down, Credit Union of Texas (#212) ties at 83/100.
Energy Capital Call Report trajectory
Energy Capital: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $261.5M (2025Q4) to $261.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.53 pp (10.23% → 9.70%).
At 9.70%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Energy Capital gives up 17 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.6 pts
- Return on Assets 5.5 pts
- Member Growth 14.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Energy Capital health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.70% | -2.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | +0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.02% | -0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.25% | +15.05 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $261.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $261.5M | 19,414 |
| 2024Q4 | $253.1M | 18,619 |
| 2023Q4 | $267.4M | 18,480 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61936
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Houston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Energy Capital operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northwest Community Branch (Main Office) | Houston, TX |
| Katy Branch | Katy, TX |
| Campus Branch | Spring, TX |
| Spring Community Branch | Spring, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Energy Capital ranks #2,328 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #211 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Southwest Heritage is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Southwest Heritage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Energy Capital financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Energy Capital scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 9.70% net worth ratio and 1.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,328 of 4,374 nationally on health and #211 of 386 in Texas.
How does Energy Capital compare to other credit unions?
Energy Capital scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.25% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.70% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Energy Capital?
Membership eligibility for Energy Capital depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Energy Capital directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Energy Capital?
Energy Capital is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Energy Capital's net worth ratio of 9.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.