Federal credit union · HOBBS, New Mexico · NCUA charter #8299
ESTACADO
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $113.7M
- Total assets
- 8,709
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
ESTACADO scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $113.7M; members 8,709; net-worth ratio 13.68%; health rank #160 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#160 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ESTACADO · health 97/100 · $113.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ESTACADO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ESTACADO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ESTACADO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ESTACADO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.68% vs peer 12.11% (+1.57 pp).
Where ESTACADO sits in New Mexico
- New Mexico health ordinal: #6 of 37.
- By total assets, ESTACADO is #15 of 37 in New Mexico.
- Membership ranks #16 of 37 among New Mexico CUs with a reported count (8,709 members).
- One place up in New Mexico, ARTESIA (#5) ties at 97/100; one place down, Del Norte (#7) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
How ESTACADO's 5300 filing moved
ESTACADO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.9% from $113.7M (2025Q4) to $119.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (13.89% → 13.68%).
This credit union's 13.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
ESTACADO gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.68% | +1.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.60% | -0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.44% | +0.82 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.54% | +0.34 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - ESTACADO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $119.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $113.7M | 8,709 |
| 2024Q4 | $107.2M | 8,419 |
| 2023Q4 | $100.1M | 8,182 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8299
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- HOBBS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for ESTACADO, spread across 4 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | HOBBS, NM |
| BRANCH OFFICE | DENVER CITY, TX |
| BRANCH OFFICE | EUNICE, NM |
| BRANCH OFFICE | LOVINGTON, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ESTACADO
Using this data
- ESTACADO ranks #160 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CANNON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CANNON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ESTACADO financially healthy?
ESTACADO has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #160 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 13.68% and its delinquency rate 0.60%.
How does ESTACADO compare to other credit unions?
ESTACADO scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.68% vs 12.11%).
How can I join ESTACADO?
ESTACADO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ESTACADO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ESTACADO?
ESTACADO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ESTACADO's net worth ratio of 13.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.