State credit union · Nashville, Tennessee · NCUA charter #68119
VANDERBILT
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $52.4M
- Total assets
- 6,859
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
VANDERBILT scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $52.4M; members 6,859; net-worth ratio 9.67%; health rank #2,772 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,772 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4VANDERBILT · health 80/100 · $52.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
VANDERBILT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
VANDERBILT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VANDERBILT sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
VANDERBILT: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 68.75% here, 62.60% peer average (+6.15 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.67% vs peer 13.62% (-3.95 pp).
VANDERBILT: in-state Call Report ranks
- Tennessee health ordinal: #78 of 127.
- Assets rank #64 of 127 inside Tennessee ($52.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #42 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (6,859 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, PATHWAY (#77) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Bcbst Employees (#79) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
VANDERBILT Call Report trajectory
VANDERBILT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $52.4M (2025Q4) to $53.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (9.83% → 9.67%).
At 9.67%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
VANDERBILT gives up 20 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.2 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.8 pts
- Return on Assets 12.8 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for VANDERBILT
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.67% | -3.95 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.75% | +1.78 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | 22.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.75% | +6.15 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
VANDERBILT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $53.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $52.4M | 6,859 |
| 2024Q4 | $47.1M | 5,620 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.7M | 5,868 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68119
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Nashville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, VANDERBILT runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Nashville, TN |
| Fiserv | Charlotte, NC |
| Vanderbilt Hospital Branch | Nashville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near VANDERBILT
Similar total assets
Using this data
- VANDERBILT ranks #2,772 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Jack Daniel Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Jack Daniel Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VANDERBILT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VANDERBILT scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.67% net worth ratio and 2.75% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,772 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does VANDERBILT compare to other credit unions?
VANDERBILT scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.75% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.67% vs 13.62%).
How can I join VANDERBILT?
Membership eligibility for VANDERBILT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VANDERBILT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at VANDERBILT?
VANDERBILT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VANDERBILT's net worth ratio of 9.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.