Federal credit union · Sullivan, Indiana · NCUA charter #82789
Western Indiana Credit Union
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $50.5M
- Total assets
- 3,052
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Western Indiana Credit Union scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.5M; members 3,052; net-worth ratio 12.16%; health rank #381 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#381 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Western Indiana Credit Union · health 95/100 · $50.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Western Indiana Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Western Indiana Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Western Indiana Credit Union sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Western Indiana Credit Union vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +7.50 pp (70.10% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.46 pp (12.16% vs 13.62%).
Indiana standing for Western Indiana Credit Union
- Indiana health ordinal: #8 of 124.
- Assets rank #66 of 124 inside Indiana ($50.5M reported).
- Membership ranks #81 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (3,052 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Fo Me Bo Co (#7) ties at 95/100; one place down, DUBOIS-PIKE (#9) ties at 95/100.
How Western Indiana Credit Union's 5300 filing moved
Western Indiana Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.1% from $50.5M (2025Q4) to $49.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.42 pp (11.74% → 12.16%).
At 12.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Western Indiana Credit Union gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.16% | -1.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -0.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | -0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.03% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.10% | +7.50 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $49.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $50.5M | 3,052 |
| 2024Q4 | $47.4M | 3,021 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.9M | 2,926 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 82789
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Sullivan
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Western Indiana Credit Union runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Sullivan, IN |
| Branch Office | Brazil, IN |
| Vital Records Center | Sullivan, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Western Indiana Credit Union
Using this data
- Western Indiana Credit Union ranks #381 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BAR-CONS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BAR-CONS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Western Indiana Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Western Indiana Credit Union scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.16% net worth ratio and 0.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #381 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Western Indiana Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Western Indiana Credit Union scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.10% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.16% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Western Indiana Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Western Indiana Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Western Indiana Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Western Indiana Credit Union?
Western Indiana Credit Union is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Western Indiana Credit Union's net worth ratio of 12.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.