Federal credit union · YUMA, Colorado · NCUA charter #6424

Yuma County

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$52.8M
Total assets
2,385
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

Yuma County scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $52.8M; members 2,385; net-worth ratio 12.53%; health rank #1,259 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,259 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Yuma County · health 89/100 · $52.8M · 2025Q4

Yuma County in the assets neighbourhood

Wayne County Community$53.1MSEVENFOLD$52.8MYuma County (this)$52.8MWhiting Refinery$52.7MCountry Heritage$52.5MINSTEP$52.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Yuma County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Yuma County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Yuma County

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.96 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 48.89% here, 62.60% peer average (-13.71 pp).

Yuma County in Colorado

  • Colorado health ordinal: #21 of 66.
  • By total assets, Yuma County is #46 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Member book place in Colorado: #52 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, ELECTRICAL (#20) ties at 89/100; one place down, COLORAMO (#22) ties at 89/100.

Yuma County Call Report trajectory

Yuma County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00050,000,00052,000,00054,000,00056,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 49,465,147 53,612,046 ▲ +8.4%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $52.8M (2025Q4) to $53.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (12.45% → 12.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.5%

At 12.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Yuma County gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.53% -1.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -0.96 pp
Return on Assets 0.79% +0.13 pp
Member Growth -0.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 48.89% -13.71 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Yuma County filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $53.6M -
2025Q4 $52.8M 2,385
2024Q4 $55.1M 2,392
2023Q4 $49.5M 2,397

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6424
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Colorado
City
YUMA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Yuma County runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
YUMA COUNTY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) YUMA, CO
Yuma County Federal Credit Union WRAY, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Yuma County vs ELECTRICAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for Yuma County

Using this data

  • Yuma County ranks #1,259 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ELECTRICAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ELECTRICAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yuma County financially healthy?

Yuma County has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,259 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 12.53% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Yuma County compare to other credit unions?

Yuma County scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.89% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Yuma County?

Yuma County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Yuma County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Yuma County?

Yuma County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Yuma County's net worth ratio of 12.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Yuma County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.