State credit union · SALEM, Oregon · NCUA charter #64169
VALLEY
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $111.7M
- Total assets
- 6,107
- Members
- 13.0%
- Net-worth ratio
VALLEY scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $111.7M; members 6,107; net-worth ratio 12.95%; health rank #3,870 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,870 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4VALLEY · health 65/100 · $111.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
VALLEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
VALLEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VALLEY sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for VALLEY
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.39% here, 72.20% peer average (+9.19 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 4.49% here, 0.89% peer average (+3.59 pp).
Oregon standing for VALLEY
- Health composite ranks #45 of 48 among scored Oregon credit unions.
- Oregon assets place: #29 of 48.
- Oregon membership ordinal: #31 of 48.
- One place up in Oregon, Cutting Edge (#44) scores 66/100, 1 point higher; one place down, TRAILHEAD (#46) ties at 65/100.
VALLEY Call Report trajectory
VALLEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $111.7M (2025Q4) to $117.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (13.39% → 12.95%).
12.95% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 65/100 score is built
VALLEY gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.6 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
VALLEY vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.95% | +0.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.49% | +3.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | -0.42 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.39% | +9.19 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - VALLEY
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $117.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $111.7M | 6,107 |
| 2024Q4 | $116.2M | 6,108 |
| 2023Q4 | $109.5M | 6,016 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64169
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- SALEM
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, VALLEY runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Vital Records (Main Office) | Salem, OR |
| Main Branch | Salem, OR |
| Disaster Recovery | Troy, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
Other federally-insured credit unions in Oregon, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for VALLEY
Similar total assets
Using this data
- VALLEY ranks #3,870 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #45 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ibew & United Workers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ibew & United Workers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VALLEY financially healthy?
VALLEY has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,870 of 4,374 nationally on health and #45 of 48 in Oregon. Its net worth ratio is 12.95% and its delinquency rate 4.49%.
How does VALLEY compare to other credit unions?
VALLEY scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.39% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.49% vs 0.89%).
How can I join VALLEY?
Membership eligibility for VALLEY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VALLEY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at VALLEY?
VALLEY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VALLEY's net worth ratio of 12.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.