Federal credit union · Portland, Oregon · NCUA charter #20516

Kaiperm Northwest

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$119.3M
Total assets
5,558
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Kaiperm Northwest scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $119.3M; members 5,558; net-worth ratio 9.41%; health rank #2,471 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,471 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Kaiperm Northwest · health 82/100 · $119.3M · 2025Q4

  • NW 82/100
  • DELQ 9.4%
  • ROA 0.23%
  • ASSETS 0.64%
  • MEM $119.3M
  • RANK 5,558
  • PHOTO #2,471/4,374
  • BOOK Community Resource
  • CHARTER 20516

Kaiperm Northwest in the assets neighbourhood

River Valley$119.8MDepartment of Corrections$119.6MKaiperm Northwest (this)$119.3MCommunity Resource$119.1MCity Employees$119.1MClean Energy$119.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Kaiperm Northwest's $119.3M assets sit next to Community Resource ($119.1M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Kaiperm Northwest vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Kaiperm Northwest - Share Insurance Coverage

Composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #20516. See our deposit-insurance coverage note.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Kaiperm Northwest Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Kaiperm Northwest holds approximately $101.5M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 9.4 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 9.4% · $101.5M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Peer-gap read for Kaiperm Northwest

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.23% vs peer 0.89% (-0.67 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 54.84% here, 72.20% peer average (-17.36 pp).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $100M–$500M cohort (1069 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Oregon standing for Kaiperm Northwest

  • Health composite ranks #30 of 48 among scored Oregon credit unions.
  • Oregon assets place: #28 of 48.
  • Member book place in Oregon: #32 of 48.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for OR only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Quarter path for Kaiperm Northwest

Kaiperm Northwest: total assets by quarter

3 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000150,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 126,414,226 119,290,384 ▼ -5.6%
  • Assets moved -14.5% from $139.5M (2024Q4) to $119.3M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -3.8% from 5,779 to 5,558 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.34 pp (10.75% → 9.41%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.7%

This credit union's 9.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 82.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts

Kaiperm Northwest health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.41% -2.70 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.23% -0.67 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% +0.02 pp
Member Growth -3.82% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.84% -17.36 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $100M–$500M (1069 CUs).

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $119.3M 5,558
2024Q4 $139.5M 5,779
2023Q4 $126.4M 5,873

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20516
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Oregon
City
Portland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon

Other federally-insured credit unions in Oregon, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Kaiperm Northwest vs VALLEY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Kaiperm Northwest's nationwide photo peers by assets and by health score, excluding Oregon charters.

Using this data

  • Kaiperm Northwest ranks #2,471 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • VALLEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VALLEY
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Oregon credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Oregon state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kaiperm Northwest financially healthy?

Yes/no aside, the number is 82/100 (Excellent) - Kaiperm Northwest's financial health score from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #2,471 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #1,680 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #28 of 48 within Oregon. Above 80 reads excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring; a 9.41% net worth ratio and 0.23% delinquency rate are the key drivers.

How does Kaiperm Northwest compare to other credit unions?

PlainCU's health composite puts Kaiperm Northwest at 82/100, compared to a peer group average for $100M–$500M credit unions. It's a weighted blend of five NCUA-reported figures: net worth ratio (30% of the score), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Kaiperm Northwest?

Kaiperm Northwest operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kaiperm Northwest directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Kaiperm Northwest?

Federal credit unions like Kaiperm Northwest are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kaiperm Northwest's net worth ratio of 9.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Kaiperm Northwest offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Kaiperm Northwest are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Kaiperm Northwest directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Kaiperm Northwest. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.