Federal credit union · Hermitage, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #11891
Mercer County Community
Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 64
- Health / 100
- $111.8M
- Total assets
- 12,219
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Mercer County Community scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $111.8M; members 12,219; net-worth ratio 10.56%; health rank #3,918 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,918 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mercer County Community · health 64/100 · $111.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mercer County Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mercer County Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mercer County Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mercer County Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.80% vs peer 0.62% (+0.18 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.06 pp (46.14% vs 72.20%).
Mercer County Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #243 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #81 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #58 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Iron Workers (#242) scores 65/100, 1 point higher; one place down, East End Food Cooperative (#244) ties at 64/100.
Mercer County Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Mercer County Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $111.8M (2025Q4) to $114.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (10.68% → 10.56%).
This credit union's 10.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 64/100 score is built
Mercer County Community gives up 36 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Mercer County Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.56% | -1.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.86% | +3.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.14% | -26.06 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mercer County Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $114.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $111.8M | 12,219 |
| 2024Q4 | $106.6M | 12,217 |
| 2023Q4 | $103.1M | 12,035 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11891
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Hermitage
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Mercer County Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mercer County Community FCU (Main Office) | Hermitage, PA |
| Mercer County Community FCU | Sharon, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Mercer County Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Mercer County Community ranks #3,918 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #243 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CORRY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CORRY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mercer County Community financially healthy?
Mercer County Community has a financial health score of 64/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,918 of 4,374 nationally on health and #243 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.56% and its delinquency rate 4.86%.
How does Mercer County Community compare to other credit unions?
Mercer County Community scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.80% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.14% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Mercer County Community?
Mercer County Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mercer County Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mercer County Community?
Mercer County Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mercer County Community's net worth ratio of 10.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.