Federal credit union · EUGENE, Oregon · NCUA charter #14545
Pacific Cascade
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $136.7M
- Total assets
- 9,099
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Pacific Cascade scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $136.7M; members 9,099; net-worth ratio 10.57%; health rank #3,191 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,191 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pacific Cascade · health 76/100 · $136.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pacific Cascade in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pacific Cascade vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pacific Cascade sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Pacific Cascade
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.14 pp (0.76% vs 0.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.40 pp (54.80% vs 72.20%).
Oregon standing for Pacific Cascade
- Health composite ranks #38 of 48 among scored Oregon credit unions.
- Assets rank #27 of 48 inside Oregon ($136.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #25 of 48 among Oregon CUs with a reported count (9,099 members).
- One place up in Oregon, OPC (#37) scores 78/100, 2 points higher; one place down, INROADS (#39) ties at 76/100.
Pacific Cascade: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Pacific Cascade: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $136.7M (2025Q4) to $138.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (10.78% → 10.57%).
At 10.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Pacific Cascade gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Pacific Cascade health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.57% | -1.54 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.02% | +0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.80% | -17.40 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Pacific Cascade filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $138.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $136.7M | 9,099 |
| 2024Q4 | $132.0M | 9,842 |
| 2023Q4 | $137.3M | 10,853 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14545
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- EUGENE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Pacific Cascade runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Downtown (Main Office) | Eugene, OR |
| Santa Clara | Eugene, OR |
| Roseburg | Roseburg, OR |
| Springfield | Springfield, OR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
A look at other Oregon credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Pacific Cascade ranks #3,191 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ironworkers USA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ironworkers USA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pacific Cascade financially healthy?
Pacific Cascade has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,191 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 48 in Oregon. Its net worth ratio is 10.57% and its delinquency rate 1.02%.
How does Pacific Cascade compare to other credit unions?
Pacific Cascade scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.76% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.80% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Pacific Cascade?
Pacific Cascade operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pacific Cascade directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pacific Cascade?
Pacific Cascade is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pacific Cascade's net worth ratio of 10.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.